SCP Officers and Committees

The Society is governed by an Executive Committee made up of the President, the Executive Director, the Treasurer, the Editor of Faith and Philosophy, and twelve elected members.

Officers

President
Michael Bergmann

Executive Director
Justin McBrayer

Treasurer 
Kevin Timpe

Faith and Philosophy

Editor
Mark Murphy

Associate Editor
Scott Davison

Book Review Editor
Alicia Finch

Managing Editor
Michael Peterson

Members of the Executive Committee

January 2018 – January 2021
Harriet Baber
Kyla Ebels-Duggan
Trenton Merricks
Daniel Speak

January 2017 – January 2020
Lara Buchak
Craig Boyd
Kenny Boyce
Rico Vitz

January 2016 – January 2019
Meghan Sullivan
Kate Rogers
Amy Seymour
Chris Tucker

January 2015 – January 2018
Justin McBrayer
Tim Pawl
Angela Knobel
Thomas D. Senor

January 2014 – January 2017
Alica Finch
Stephen Grimm
Christian Miller
Ray VanArragon

January 2013 – January 2016
Jonathan D. Jacobs
David Bradshaw
Gloria Frost
Samuel Newlands

January 2012 – January 2015
Susan C. Brower-Toland
Hud Hudson
Michael Rota
James E. Taylor

January 2011 – January 2014
Marilyn Adams
Alexander Pruss
Charles Taliaferro
Kevin Timpe

Ex Officio
Kevin TImpe, Treasurer
Mark Murphy, Editor, Faith and Philosophy
Michael Peterson, Managing Editor, Faith and Philosophy
Justin McBrayer, Executive Director
Michael Bergmann, President

Committees

If you have questions, comments or suggestions that may be of concern to one of the following committees, please feel free to contact the committee members. Please contact them as well if you have any interest in serving on a committee.

ADMINISTRATIVE

Nominating
Christian Miller, chair (through 2019)
Claire Brown Peterson (through 2018)
Craig Boyd (through 2020)

Communications
Daniel Howard-Snyder, chair (through 2018)
Susan Brower-Toland (through 2020)
Sam Newlands (through 2022)

Diversity
Alicia Finch, chair and ombudsperson (through 2020)
Michael Rea (through 2019)
Kyla Ebels-Duggan
Kristin Irwin
Mark Murphy
Thomas Williams
Sameer Yadev
Justin McBrayer, ex officio
Michael Bergmann, ex officio

SCP REGIONS

Eastern Region
Claire Brown Peterson, chair (through 2018)
Trenton Merricks (through 2019)
Steve Huizenga (through 2020)

Midwest-Central Region
Jack Mulder, chair (through 2018)
Robert Garcia (through 2019)
Anne Jeffrey (through 2020)
Louis Mancha (through 2021)

Mountain-Pacific Region
Garrett Pendergraft, chair (through 2021)
Nathan King (through 2020)
David VanderLaan (through 2019)

RELATED SCHOLARLY SOCIETIES

Eastern APA-SCP
Chris Tucker, chair (through 2018)
Stephen Grimm (through 2019)
Rebecca Stangle (through 2020)
(APA contact: Andrew Cullison)

Central APA-SCP
Charity Anderson, chair (through 2019)
Paul Audi (through 2018)
Rob Koons (through 2020)
(APA contact: Robin Smith)

Pacific APA-SCP
Rebekah Rice, chair (through 2019)
Michael Pace (through 2018)
Josh Orozco (through 2020)
(APA contact: Anita Silvers)

ACPA-SCP
Tim Pawl, chair (through 2020)
John Schwenkler (through 2019)
Lorraine Keller (through 2020)

AAR-SCP
Mike Rea, chair (through 2020)
Oliver Crisp (through 2019)
Michelle Panchuk (through 2020)

INTERNATIONAL INITIATIVES

SCP in the UK
David Efird, chair (through 2020)
Sarah Coakley (through 2018)
Brian Leftow (through 2020)
Janet Soskice (through 2020)
Mark Wynn (through 2020)

China
Tim O’Connor, chair (through 2019)
Mengyao Yan (through 2019)
Kai Man Kwan (through 2018)
Curtis Rigsby (through 2018)
Daniel Lim (through 2020)

Japan
Curtis Rigsby, chair (through 2018)
Stig Lindberg (through 2019)
Andrew Komasinski (through 2020)
William McCurdy (through 2020)

Russia, Belarus, Ukraine
Rico Vitz, chair (through 2019)
Michelle Panchik (through 2019)
Alina Beary (through 2018)
Kevin Vallier (through 2020)

Central and Eastern Europe
Andrew Pinsent, interim chair (through 2020)
Michael Morris (through 2019)
Linda Zagzebski (through 2018)
Alexander Pruss (through 2018)
Terence Cuneo (through 2020)
Ralph Weir (through 2020)
Mikolaj Slawkowski-Rode (through 2020)

Past Presidents
Wlliam P. Alston (1978-1981)
Robert Adams (1981-1983)
Alvin Plantinga (1983-1986)
Marilyn M. Adams (1986-1989)
George Mavrodes (1989-1992)
Nicholas Wolterstorff (1992-1995)
Eleonore Stump (1995-1998)
C. Stephen Evans (1998-2001)
Robert Audi (2001-2004)
Linda Zagzebski (2004-2007)
William J. Wainright (2007-2010)
Peter van Inwagen (2010-2013)
Michael Rea (2013-2016)

Editors of Faith and Philosophy
William P. Alston (1984-1990)
Philip L. Quinn (1990-1995)
William Wainwright (1995-2000)
William Hasker (2000-2007)
Thomas Flint (2007-2015)
Mark C. Murphy (2015-)